My Community

SKATEBOARDING => DIY => Topic started by: Jenki on April 03, 2013, 08:47:35 PM



Title: Help bending steel coping
Post by: Jenki on April 03, 2013, 08:47:35 PM
anybody here ever bend steel coping for a corner? gonna use some 2 3/8 inch steel pipe. was wondering about different techniques or tips you have used.


Title: Re: Help bending steel coping
Post by: bailgun on April 04, 2013, 10:11:37 AM
to do it right, you need to take it to a metalfab shop. they've got machines that send the pipe through rollers that bend it gradually, and to a perfect radius. if you try to do it without the machines, you're gonna have a bad time.

if you're brave, go drop some loot at harbor freight on some of these.... http://www.harborfreight.com/catalogsearch/result?q=pipe+bender (http://www.harborfreight.com/catalogsearch/result?q=pipe+bender)


Title: Re: Help bending steel coping
Post by: Jenki on April 04, 2013, 06:30:41 PM
ya thanks we talked to one shop but the biggest they could do was 2 inches