Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 02:47:05 AM

Home Help Search Login Register

Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Help bending steel coping  (Read 5030 times)
Jenki
Super Newb
*

Status 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« on: April 03, 2013, 08:47:35 PM »

anybody here ever bend steel coping for a corner? gonna use some 2 3/8 inch steel pipe. was wondering about different techniques or tips you have used.
Logged
bailgun
Global Moderator
Living Legend
*****

Status 223
Offline Offline

Posts: 6514



« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2013, 10:11:37 AM »

to do it right, you need to take it to a metalfab shop. they've got machines that send the pipe through rollers that bend it gradually, and to a perfect radius. if you try to do it without the machines, you're gonna have a bad time.

if you're brave, go drop some loot at harbor freight on some of these.... http://www.harborfreight.com/catalogsearch/result?q=pipe+bender
Logged

Jenki
Super Newb
*

Status 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2013, 06:30:41 PM »

ya thanks we talked to one shop but the biggest they could do was 2 inches
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC DeviantSMF by Eponnox-www.ztut.com